Cresco

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

At Cresco, we are committed to protecting your privacy and will maintain appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number etc., are processed in accordance with Belgian and European laws and regulations, and in particular with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

We will not collect any personal data from you, unless you disclose such data to us. We will only use your personal data to respond to your request or to register you for any events or seminars organised by Cresco. When you use this Website, you agree with the processing of your personal data for these purposes.

Any personal data collected can be shared within Cresco. We will not transfer your personal data to third parties.

We automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Website such as the browser type and the pages on the Website that were visited.

Any information provided to us is treated with care and discretion. However, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of personal data you transmit to us and we will not be liable for disclosure thereof, due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts by third parties.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to edit or delete any personal data submitted to Cresco, you can send an e-mail to info@crescolaw.com.

 

Cookie Policy

A "cookie" is a very small data file comprised of text and/or numbers that downloads on your computer hard drive (via your web browser) when you visit a website. Cookies notify a web server that you are returning to a specific web page on it, and they contain information about your web browsing that can save you time, such as by remembering your preferences, or they can track certain web browsing data (such as which site pages are more important in terms of traffic or which web browsers are preferred by site visitors) that can aid websites in enhancing the user/visitor experience. Cookies cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses, and they can be controlled by end users through their browser settings (see below).

 

Cresco uses the following cookies

Google Analytics:

This is a third-party cookie that is collected in anonymous form to analyze how visitors use the Website in an effort gauge which topics and areas are most relevant to site visitors and to make the site more usable and compatible for users. Anonymous information gathered includes, but is not limited to: number of visitors to the site, how they got there (i.e., search engine, direct or referral site), pages they visit, browser usage, screen resolution. For more, see Google's privacy policy .

Controlling Cookies

Should you be adverse to the collection of cookies by this Website or any other website, there are actions you can take with your personal Web browser settings.

Web browser settings can be adjusted to perform one or more of the following actions: delete all cookies, block all cookies, allow all cookies, block third-party cookies, clear all cookies when you close the browser, open a 'private' browsing session, install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality as it pertains to cookies.

Please click one of the links below to access more information and learn how to adjust cookie settings for a particular web browser.

·       Internet Explorer

·       Chrome

·       Firefox

·       Safari

·       Opera

More information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.